Area Resources

USEA Areas

Area I • Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New York, Rhode Island, and Vermont

Website: http://www.area1usea.org

Area Chair
Sara Adams
(207) 351-5973

Board of Governors Area Representatives
Carol Kozlowski
(585) 226-6905

John Bourgoin
(802) 425-3207

Area Treasurer
Liz Johnson
(774) 217-0302

Adult Rider Coordinator
Suzanne Adams
(978) 562-1366

Young Rider Co-Coordinators
Brenda Jarrell
(781) 259-0871

Sarah Adams
(207) 351-5973

Organizer Representative
Sharyn Antico
(413) 454-4158

Awards
Dawn D’Angelillo
(802) 371-9502

Webmaster
[email protected]

Newsletter
KC DiCostanzo
(845) 832-7207


Area II • New Jersey, Pennsylvania, Maryland, Delaware, Virginia, and North Carolina

Website: www.usea2.net

Area Chair
Melissa Stubenberg
(610) 869-5750

Board of Governors Area Representatives
Morgan Rowsell
(908) 876-3070

Darrin Mollett
(540) 668-5246

Jerry Schurink
(413) 531-7381

Mary Coldren
(302) 547-0695

Doug Payne
(908) 399-9112

Area Treasurer
Cindy Wood
(410) 726-8926

Adult Rider Coordinators
Wendy Owens
(434) 996-3921

Carly Eddahri
(434) 242 6698

Young Rider Coordinators
Chris Donovan
(410) 409-2255

Megan Kepferle
(240) 577-9102

Young Rider Advancement Coordinator
Chris Donovan
(410) 409-2255

Active Rider Representative
Lynn Symansky

Organizer Representative
Mary Coldren
(302) 547-0695

Affiliate Eventing Association Representative
Janet Gunn
(703) 594-3139

Webmaster
Cheryl Microutsicos


Area III • Tennessee, South Carolina, Mississippi, Alabama, Georgia, and Florida

Website: www.usea3.org

Area Chair
Cynthia Kurth
(386) 527-2227

Board of Governors Area Representatives
Max Corcoran
(540) 295-4326

Sharon Anthony
(615) 943-1444

Area Treasurer
Jacqui Ross
(703) 779-9896

Adult Rider Coordinator
Kim Keeton
(706) 612-6018

Adult Rider Representative
Cindy Sap Phillips
(770) 307-7240

Young Rider Coordinator
Allina Bell
(706) 332-5131

Young Rider Representative
Parker Miller
(229) 254-1823

Active Rider Representative
Kyle Carter
(352) 595-1735

Organizer Representative
Cindy DePorter
(919) 693-9143

Nominating Committee
Cindy DePorter
(919) 961-1230

Webmaster
Leslie Threlkeld

Social Media Administrators
Leslie Threlkeld
Allina Bell
Katie Strickland


Area IV • Illinois, Iowa, Kansas, Missouri, Minnesota, Nebraska, North Dakota, and Wisconsin

Website: www.useaiv.org

Area Chair
Jill Wagenknecht
(314) 608-4244

Board of Governors Area Representatives
Denise Dailey-Thomas
(816) 797-1477

John Staples
(316) 371-3903

Area Treasurer
Beth Stoker
(785) 766-4563

Adult Rider Coordinator
Jessica Smith-Baleu
(920) 410-4779

Young Rider Co-Coordinators
Lianne Burges
(612) 889-5033

Cynthia Wiseman
(417) 880-4567

Tisha Teeluck
(773) 447-6143

Meaghan Marinovich

Organizer Representative
Kelly Mahloch
(920) 893-0134

Affiliate Eventing Association Representative
Erica Hoffman
(630) 587-9434

Communications Director
Clare VanderWoude
(608) 220-9451


Area V • Arkansas, Louisiana, Oklahoma, and Texas

Website: www.areaveventing.com

Area Chair
Stephanie Reimers
(214) 236-3800

Board of Governors Area Representative
Debra Dealcuaz
(214) 908-3369

Area Treasurer
Debra Dealcuaz
(214) 908-3369

Secretary
Ann House
(817) 271-4908

Adult Riders Coordinator
Greta Hallgren
(817) 715-1988

Young Rider Coordinator
Tayler Owen
(214) 649-3848

Organizer Representative
Robbie Peterson
(713) 545-0955

ICP Representative
Angela Bowles
(817) 944-2535

Communications
Brandy Savarese
(312) 504-7075


Area VI • California and Hawaii

Website: http://www.areavi.org

Area Chair
Lisa Sabo
(949) 673-2518

Board of Governors Area Representatives
Dawn Robbins
(805) 415-6266

Eric Markell
(425) 466-5655

Area Treasurer
Jacqui Ross
(703) 779-9896

Laura Poch
(612) 860-7339

Adult Rider Coordinator
Dawn Robbins
(805) 415-6266

Young Rider Co-Coordinators
Vicky LoPiccolo
(530) 906-9024

Kristin Hogan
(707) 486-0005

Young Rider Representative
Adison LoPiccolo
(530) 906-9024

Active Rider Representative
Bec Braitling
(610) 350-1396

Organizer Representative
John Marshall
(559) 221-2509


Area VII • Oregon, Washington, Idaho, Montana, and Alaska

Website: www.areavii.org

Area Chair
Cynthia Bayles
(360) 600-4724

Board of Governors Area Representatives
Janis Linnan
(208) 861-2885

Jonathan Elliott
(360) 485-2043

Area Treasurer
Lorilee Hanson
(425) 271-7474

Secretary
Louise Leslie
(425) 836-5616

Adult Rider Coordinator
Maggie Rikard
(360) 825-4758

Adult Rider Representative
Catie Cejka

Young Rider Coordinators
Barb Jensen
(571) 760-9102

Olivia Remcho
(541) 740-8067

Young Rider Representative
Kristen Holderman

Organizers Representative
Meika Decher
(910) 639-2695

Website Organizer
Luigi Meneghelli


Area VIII • Indiana, Kentucky, Michigan, Ohio, and West Virginia

Website: www.usea8.org

Area Chair
Wayne Quarles
(859) 433-8458

Board of Governors Area Representatives
Harold Eichell
(502) 570-4865

Morley Thompson,Jr.
(513) 677-0825

Area Treasurer
Lisa Thomas
(859) 284-5480

Assistant Chair/Secretary
Elissa Gibbs‭
(859) 983-6619‬

Adult Rider Coordinator
Shannon Risner
(513)284-6522

Young Rider Coordinators
Shelley Ryan
(859)224-3411

Maxine Preston

Organizer Representative
Mary Fike
(859) 621-2479

Championships Coordinator
Cathy Wieschhoff
(859) 396-4470

Webmaster
Chelsea Smith
‭(859) 475-7709

Rider Advocate
Elissa Gibbs


Area IX • Colorado, Wyoming, Utah, and South Dakota

Website: www.areaixeventing.com

Area Chair
Kristi Radosevich
(307) 760-4224

Board of Governors Area Representative
Deeda Randle
(307) 631-1875

Area Treasurer
Dan Michaels
(303) 503-2034

Adult Rider Coordinators
Donna Bottner
(301) 503-8549

Greg Smith
(303) 204-7957

Young Rider Coordinator
Stacey Severs
(970) 270-4609

Rider Representatives
Christian Eagles
(307) 742-3051

Ingrid George
(801) 243-7539

Organizer Representative
Allison Murphy
(307) 640-9222

Affiliate Eventing Association Representative
Libby Stokes
(303) 688-2795

Awards
Tina Leeson
(303) 887-4300

Webmaster
Teresa Craig
(307) 682-9429


Area X • Arizona, New Mexico, and Nevada

Website: http://www.useax.org

Area Chairman
Christine Murphy
(602) 301-8942

Board of Governors Area Representatives
Alice Sarno
(602) 501-4697

Dr. Jennifer Miller
(623) 465-1200

Area Treasurer
Christie Jones
(480) 748-7527

Adult Rider Coordinator
Deirdre Orcelleto
(602) 568-4660

Young Rider Coordinator
Dani Surrett
(602) 909-2609

Active Rider Representative
Frederic Bouland
(602) 758-3809

Organizer Representative
Mary Hendricks
(928) 853-6439

At-Large Member
Barb Crabo
(602) 677-0583

Official Corporate Sponsors of the USEA

Official Outerwear of the USEA

Official Supplement Feeding System of the USEA

Official Forage of the USEA

Official Riding Helmet of the USEA

Official Feed of the USEA

Official Saddle of the USEA

Official Joint Therapy Treatment of the USEA

Official Equine Insurance of the USEA